Community Services / Support Organizations

 

Service Groups

American Legion POST 108 267-5321
Argonaut Breakfast Lions Club 257-0405
Jackson Lions Club 223-3609
Jackson Women's Club 223-0590
Kiwanis Club of Amador County 223-3613
Rotary Club of Jackson 267-0115
Soroptimist International of Amador County 223-4390
Sutter Amador Hospital Auxiliary 295-7558
Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) 274-6762

Support Groups

AIDS Hotline 800-367-2437
Alcohol/Drug Services 223-6556
Alcoholics Anonymous 800-851-1304
Amador Health Clinic (Indian Health Clinic) 223-7050
American Red Cross, Motherlode District 533-1513
ARC (Serving those with disabilities) 267-5978
Child Protective Services (CPS) 223-6550
Community Action Agency 223-1485
Disaster Services (OES) 223-6384
District Attorney 223-6444
Family Support 223-6318
Foster Parent Information 223-6550
Health Department 223-6407
Hospice 223-5500
Jackson Police Department (Business Office) 223-1771
         In an Emergency call 9-1-1
Juvenile Justice 296-5261
Mental Health Department 223-6412
Mentoring Program 223-1485
Mother Lode Job Training 223-4411
Motherlode Mothers of Multiples 257-1777
Narcotics Anonymous 800-240-4956
Operation Care Office 223-2897
Domestic Violence/
            Sexual Assault 24 hr. Hotline
296-4100
Poison Control Hotline 800-342-9293
Probation Department 223-6387
Project Aware Parenting 223-1485
Salvation Army (extension) 223-1092
Senior Services 223-0442
Sheriff's Department (Business Office) 223-6500
Sheriff's Department Emergency 9-1-1
Social Services/Welfare 223-0442
Secret Witness 223-4900
Social Security 800-772-1213
Stop Smoking Classes 223-6638
Sutter Amador Hospital (Business Office) 223-7500
Sutter Amador Hospital (Emergency Room) 223-7555
Veteran Services 223-6373
Victim/Witness Assistance 223-6474
WIC-Women, Infant, Child 223-7685
CRISIS LINE: Operation Care 24 Hr. Hotline 223-2600

 

City Meetings

City Council
2nd & 4th Mondays
at 7pm

Planning Commission
Every 3rd Monday
at 6:30pm

Revitalization
Committee

TBA

Site Plan Review Committee
Every Thursday
at 10 am
(but only as needed)

Design Review
Committee

1st & 3rd Tuesdays
at 3 pm
(but only as needed)

Accessibility Board
of Appeals

As Needed

Cemetery Committee
Every 2nd
Wednesday at 10 am